Privacy Policy

At Jungle Africa, we are committed to the protection of your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the service that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information we collect from you

During your visits to our website or purchase of our products, we may obtain credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together 'Personal Data').

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent and guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

How we use your information

Personally identifiable information: Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by emailing us your request will be actioned immediately.


Storage and security of you information

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secured from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website use cookies to analyse traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.


Sharing your information with third parties


We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.


Contact us


If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us at info@jungleafrica.shop and we will respond within 48 hours.